Automated Xonotic Git build system - Printable Version +- Xonotic Forums (https://forums.xonotic.org) +-- Forum: Creating & Contributing (https://forums.xonotic.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=10) +--- Forum: Xonotic - Development (https://forums.xonotic.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=12) +--- Thread: Automated Xonotic Git build system (/showthread.php?tid=666) |
RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - noteven - 08-12-2010 troubles, shmougles. a complete reinstall, including the lenghty downloads, now seems to run smooth. thanx btw, for your help on ircĀ°! RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mithos - 08-13-2010 I have a problem. I run the script and get this error: Code: Setting up environment... The same happens when I follow the guide to using an integrated environment (install mingw, git, etc.) at the same point. Help? RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 08-13-2010 This is very strange... Did that happen on the first time you ran build.bat? It looks as if you ran it before, but closed it before it was done, then re-ran it (and this would be the output of the 2nd time) RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mithos - 08-24-2010 This was the first time I ran build.bat I previously tried to build xonotic using these instructions: http://dev.xonotic.org/projects/xonotic/wiki/Compiling_in_Windows but it failed at the same line with the same error. I deleted everything and tried build.bat again, here is the output: Code: Setting up environment... RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - mezzodaemon - 08-25-2010 I used the self-extracting 7z archive and ran build.bat and had the following errors: Code: Setting up environment... I'll go through later and figure out why fteqcc wasn't created, but figured you might like to know the error occurs [Windows XP SP3]. I didn't see this in the FAQ or google searching the site; forgive me if I missed out. I've been reading as much as possible to bring myself up to date. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 08-25-2010 I'm looking into these two issues right now. EDIT: mezzodaemon, the fteqcc is fixed in the git repository, run build.bat again RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 08-25-2010 Mithos, can you try moving the xonotic_build_pack directory to the root of your C: disk? (that is, C:\xonotic_build_pack), and check that you have 5 gigabytes available on that disk? Can you also tell me approximately how long it takes for that error to appear after the "+ git clone git://git.xonotic.org/xonotic/xonotic-data.pk3dir.git /xonotic/data/" line shows up? RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Minkovsky - 08-31-2010 Great! Downloading. But still, can you (in future) make a proper Windows version with an installer and everything? It would really help. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 08-31-2010 A proper windows version? The build pack compiles the development version, this is in no way an official release. This does not exist yet, and I'm not responsible for it (the development team is). The development version this pack builds is pre-beta, it's incomplete and sometimes buggy. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - aCROX999 - 09-27-2010 I'm not sure if you've found the solution for 'The main repo is not xonotic.git, what have you done?', but there's an easy solution to fix this. All you have to do is fix the link in the 'url=' tag in config file in ./xonotic/.git/. Make sure it looks like this: Code: [remote "origin"] RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 09-28-2010 Yep, that's the same as issuing this command: Code: git config remote.origin.url git://git.xonotic.org/xonotic/xonotic.git I'd be interested if you could tell me what the previous URL was there. Your fix effectively repairs the clone, but we still don't know why it breaks in the first place RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - nightmare433 - 10-04-2010 hi im running windows 7 (64 bit) and i was running the build.bat was going smooth for a whial and all of a suden an error poped up saying there was no .dll that it needed to start and i didn't know awhat it was so i did what i said to reinstall ao i deleted the directory and re unziped and the same thing hppen so i just started the build agian and it said the what have you done thing so i did the shell.bat and did the config thing and i got this line "http://github.com/blub/qclib.git" RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-04-2010 In shell.bat, do this: Code: cd /xonotic I doubt the dll problem will be solved, please copy the error message here when you see it again. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Irritant - 10-06-2010 (10-04-2010, 10:11 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: In shell.bat, do this: The dll errors are libssl.dll, libeay.dll or something along those lines. Downloading those dll's didn't really fix it. This was working, why does it keep getting broken? RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-07-2010 I don't really understand the problem, all I know is that Rad_Ished got it too... I'll try to see if someone can help. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - aCROX999 - 10-09-2010 (09-28-2010, 06:11 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Yep, that's the same as issuing this command: Ah, right. I forgot what it is but I'm sure its one of these: xonotic-data.pk3dir.git xonotic-maps.pk3dir.git If I'm not mistaken, its the maps one. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-09-2010 Meh, that's still a huge mystery... We have no idea why the "all" script would change the remote URL that way, and it only seems to happen on windows... Strange stuff... Do you remember having a connection issue while fetching git updates? RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-09-2010 Sort of identified the dll problem, you guys made it appear like it was a xonotic problem, but it happens when you run the build script... I currently have no idea why it fails. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - aCROX999 - 10-10-2010 (10-09-2010, 02:21 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Meh, that's still a huge mystery... We have no idea why the "all" script would change the remote URL that way, and it only seems to happen on windows... Strange stuff... It happens on Linux too, this error occurs when the connection is closed unexpectedly, for example, the git is still updating the clone, then I closed the terminal just like that, then the URl will remain from the last URl, unless if you abort the process in a proper manner(CTRL+C), this problem won't occur. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - unknownnf - 10-11-2010 The libssl.dll error appears when trying to get a github repository. Now you need to have libssl.dll somewhere in your path or this build package, ./git/bin or ./mingw/bin is perfect, it'll work after that. I've attached the dll i use on windows here, download, extract and place it somewhere in your path/build path. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - aCROX999 - 10-12-2010 (10-09-2010, 02:21 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Meh, that's still a huge mystery... We have no idea why the "all" script would change the remote URL that way, and it only seems to happen on windows... Strange stuff... Ah, I figured it out. I'm not a coder, so I can't fix the all script by myself. The all script changes the git config origin url so that it can update our clone, and make the other folders. After everything has end, I believe there're no line of codes in the script that'd make it change the URl back to the the main repo. Why don't we use the git style, git pull command, I mean. RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Friskydingo - 10-13-2010 For those of you who are still suffering from libssl.dll issues etc. see this thread which I made recently. It explains how to merge the Xonotic Build System's copy of Git with the official newest MSYSGIT Portable release. I recommend this solution is because many users find that there are plenty more dll's missing than just libssl.dll, and this ensures that you have them all. Hey, it worked for me! Hope it helps you at all! RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-14-2010 The xonotic build pack already uses parts of the msysgit package... I know where it comes from, I just have no time to fix it now sadly. EDIT: actually if you read the "components" file (should have added .txt, I didn't have windows in mind when writing that), you'll see: Code: PortableGit-1.7.0.2-preview20100309 : I recommend you wait until this weekend, I'll probably fix it by then. Avoid modifying stuff in the pack, as I always assume you haven't if I'm helping you troubleshoot issues... RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - Mr. Bougo - 10-16-2010 The Build System was updated to include ssl libs. Code: Updating RE: Automated Xonotic Git build system - aCROX999 - 11-15-2010 If I already have a clone of the repo, how do I use this, instead of waiting for the script to clone the repo again? |