Xonotic Forums
Ask your questions about Xonotic here - Printable Version

+- Xonotic Forums (https://forums.xonotic.org)
+-- Forum: Community (https://forums.xonotic.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Xonotic - General (https://forums.xonotic.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+--- Thread: Ask your questions about Xonotic here (/showthread.php?tid=15)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - Smilecythe - 07-06-2018

You can also check out the per weapon-box and have the same crosshair for every weapon with the custom option.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - _para - 07-06-2018

Lol I thought per weapon were default settings just for every weapon. Good to know, thanks!


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - Aguaumreal - 07-07-2018

(07-06-2018, 05:06 AM)_para Wrote: Lol I thought per weapon were default settings just for every weapon. Good to know, thanks!

That i do know. But sadly there doesn't seem to be a way to edit only one specific weapons crosshair.
I'd like to keep the different crosshairs, i just would like to edit the Instagib Crosshair because thats the only one i have trouble with.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - sev - 07-07-2018

You can override the individual crosshair with a local image file:
<config folder>/data/gfx/crosshairminstanex.tga

Existing crosshairs can be copied from the Git repository.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - _para - 07-08-2018

I used to override the game files directly but then I got an arrow to the knee.
Didn't know the config folder can be used that way so my crosshair would've persisted when 'upgrading' to autobuild.

By the way there's always this annoying watermark for autobuild as if I didn't know what I downloaded. I disabled it once via console but it keeps coming back. Is there a permanent way?

Or is there a noob guide to getting the latest git for windows? I tried compiling it with visual studio but it lacks some linux specific headers and stuff. And I don't know how to make mingw work with VS. Also I got no clue about using gmqcc. I mean I could edit c code but compiling with a ton of dependencies gives me headache.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - sev - 07-08-2018

You can turn off the watermark by adding the following line to <config folder>/data/autoexec.cfg:

Code:
set menu_watermark ""

Simply create a new text file if it doesn't exist yet.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - Antibody - 07-09-2018

I believe you want to put the watermark config setting into the autoexec.cfg instead of the regular one (config.cfg).


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - sev - 07-10-2018

(07-09-2018, 11:14 AM)Antibody Wrote: I believe you want to put the watermark config setting into the autoexec.cfg instead of the regular one (config.cfg).
You are right. It works fine with the Git version, but the regular release removes the setting from config.cfg again.
Sorry for the confusion.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - _para - 07-10-2018

Thanks for the update! For now 'seta' works perfectly. Wink


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - martin-t - 07-10-2018

As Antibody said, if you want it to stay, put it in autoexec.cfg (create the file if it doesn't exist yet - same dir as config.cfg). It's usually not a good idea to edit config.cfg manually. The stuff will get overwritten because xon's config system is dumb and doesn't handle defaults properly in many cases.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - Aguaumreal - 07-30-2018

I'm trying to setup a Minsta server for lan. However it seems like the hook is slower than it is on most online servers. Something  just feels "off".
Also how do i setup my Server so that playermodels and glowcolors for everyone?  I know that you can force it via playersettings but i want the server to force it to everyone playing on the server.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - N.R.K - 08-17-2018

Hi. I just downloaded this game and played the bot match a bit. Im really liking the movement system here.

But is there anyway to fine tune the sensitivity?

1.2 is a bit low for me and 1.4 is a bit high . I cant seem to set it to 1.3 which would be probably my perfect sens. I know im a bit picky but ive been playin with the same sense in every game for the last year or so. So i really need the sens to be perfect.

Thanks in advance.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - martin-t - 08-17-2018

Open the console (SHIFT+ESC) and type `sensitivity 1.3`, then ENTER and ESC to close it.


RE: Ask your questions about Xonotic here - petersaints - 09-07-2018

I have a question for you guys...
Is there any way (e.g., a command line parameter) which allows me to change the default configuration folder location from ~/.xonotic on Linux or "C:\Users\<your_user_name>\Saved Games\xonotic" to any other location of my choosing?


Xonotic Paypal address? - MarisaG - 09-20-2018

Hi, I would like to add a donation link for Xonotic to my websites so people who like to can help the project out. Does Xonotic have a paypal address? You never know when someone has a beer to spare Smile

Marisa


Where can I check my stats? - ibba3 - 09-20-2018

Hi everyone..
I started playing xonotic on and off a few years ago but now I'm really getting into it. I beat the bots on unhuman level most of the time. Big Grin
However, I haven't figured out where to check my player stats.. my nickname isn't listed on stats.xonotic.org.


RE: Where can I check my stats? - Halogene - 09-21-2018

First you need to make sure that you actually enable stats tracking in the client. It's in the profile menu. Maybe you deactivated this on initial start and setup?


RE: Xonotic Paypal address? - Halogene - 09-21-2018

Due to the decentralized organization structure of the Xonotic team there is no paypal account associated with Xonotic. We do collect donations occasionally though for payment of professional assets such as models. I am not aware of any current call for donations.

Another way to contribute financially is to donate to tournament prize pools - if there is no ongoing tournament, start one :o)


RE: Where can I check my stats? - BuddyFriendGuy - 09-21-2018

Just want to make sure that you actually played against other human players on public (or registered) servers -- that's the only way the stats info is collected.


RE: Where can I check my stats? - ibba3 - 09-22-2018

(09-21-2018, 03:25 PM)BuddyFriendGuy Wrote: Just want to make sure that you actually played against other human players on public (or registered) servers -- that's the only way the stats info is collected.

oh... yeah. that must be it. Because there are't any servers in my  part of the world, it's almost impossible to find people to play with.  :Sad
So I've only been playing with the bots. Hopefully, I'll be able to set up my own server and get a few friends playing.

So, just to be sure, there's no way to check how , for example, my accuracy improved over time, how much time I've spend playing etc?


RE: Where can I check my stats? - Antibody - 09-24-2018

If you've only been playing on local servers versus bots, then no. Generally speaking, statistics are only collected for matches between two or more human players.


RE: Where can I check my stats? - morosophos - 09-24-2018

(09-24-2018, 08:49 AM)Antibody Wrote: If you've only been playing on local servers versus bots, then no. Generally speaking, statistics are only collected for matches between two or more human players.

Except for CTS games where it's now done for single player games (which some players complained about, cause it allows to farm win/lose rate by playing single player cts games).


RE: Where can I check my stats? - Antibody - 09-24-2018

@morosophos - another example where you're "damned if you do, damned if you don't".


RE: Where can I check my stats? - MarisaG - 09-29-2018

(09-22-2018, 12:13 PM)ibba3 Wrote: oh... yeah. that must be it. Because there are't any servers in my  part of the world, it's almost impossible to find people to play with.  :Sad
So I've only been playing with the bots. Hopefully, I'll be able to set up my own server and get a few friends playing.

What part of the world are you in? Maybe i could start a server for you...


How do I change the "noval" theme - anoob - 10-05-2018

So I was playing around with the themes and stumbled across the "noval" theme. I look near the bottom of the main page to change it, but the "change theme" list isn't there. So.... how do I change the theme?