Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] map not running in xonotic

#1
I compile my map, run in xonotic and it works

I go back to radiant - change something - compile again

ad xonotic gives me this

WARNING: autogenerated mapinfo file maps/autogenerated/splike4.mapinfo has been loaded; please edit that file and move it to maps/splike4.mapinfo


then it proceeds to run an older copy of the map

I have checked... and there is no maps/autogenerated/splike4.mapinfo to move

Is there any way to fix this?

ps. Xonotic is last weeks git
Kubuntu 10.10
Ati mobility
Reply

#2
Did you look in the hidden dir .xonotic/data/data/maps/autogenerated ?

In Dolphin or Konqueror look at the View menu for show hidden files.
Reply

#3
yes... I checked there
Reply

#4
After editing your map and recompiling did you restart Xonotic?

Instead of restarting, you can open the console and run "fs_rescan" this will reload all the game assets. Which should load the new map. If you're playing the map then you will need to also run "restart".

If you're using a server then prepend with rcon - "rcon fs_rescan" and "rcon restart" assuming you have the rcon password.
Reply

#5
nope none of that makes a diffrence

ill attach the map file in question


Attached Files
.zip   splike4.map.zip (Size: 2.39 KB / Downloads: 4)
Reply

#6
I made strafe map, and I want to test it but I can't!
"map <levelname> : start a new game (kicks off all players)" - this is what the console shows me. Anyone can help me pls?
Reply

#7
sounds like there is a space in your map name, like deep blue. In this case you just rename it to deep_blue . if that isnt the problem please describe the problem a bit more and also provide the following lines from the console.
<Samual> I am the most unprofessional developer ever
<bluez> halogene, you make awesome music, but you have no clue about ctf.
<Halogene> I didn't know mappers include some mysterious waypoints so members of the BOT clan can navigate a map?
<divVerent> if you don't pay for a premium account, your movement speed is limited to 100qu/s
Reply

#8
Thank You very much, Cortez!
Reply

#9
I'm still having trouble with my problem.
(its preventing me from doing any xonotic mapping)
Reply

#10
(05-31-2011, 08:54 PM)hutty Wrote: I'm still having trouble with my problem.
(its preventing me from doing any xonotic mapping)

why dont you write your own .mapinfo?
<Samual> I am the most unprofessional developer ever
<bluez> halogene, you make awesome music, but you have no clue about ctf.
<Halogene> I didn't know mappers include some mysterious waypoints so members of the BOT clan can navigate a map?
<divVerent> if you don't pay for a premium account, your movement speed is limited to 100qu/s
Reply

#11
Is your map/bsp* in ".xonotic/data/map_name.pk3dir/maps" or is it in another place and you copy and paste it?

* I've forgotten what DarkPlaces needs to run the map.

After compiling in NetRadiant and copying the new map/bsp to ".xonotic/data/data/maps/" or ".xonotic/data/map_name.pk3dir/maps" don't forget to fs_rescan and restart, and if you have a mapinfo then you can also do menu_restart and the map should appear in the menu.

A typical mapinfo. Save it as a text file "map_name.mapinfo" to the same place as your map/bsp.
PHP Code:
title 
description 
author 
cdtrack 7
has weapons
gametype dm
gametype tdm
gametype rune
gametype ctf
gametype ons
gametype lms
gametype arena
gametype ca
gametype dom
gametype kh
gametype freezetag
gametype keepaway
gametype nexball 

You need to add some text to "title, description and author"

Example
PHP Code:
title Pink ponies 0104
description April fun 
for the slashers
author Cmd Taco 

and remove any game type not supported by your map.
Reply

#12
Thanks Spaceman... That fixed problem number one... however turns out there is more than just that...

now I get this error

couldn't exec maps/aquafur4.cfg

Here are some screen shots to explain the problem (attachments)


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Reply

#13
Ignore
PHP Code:
couldn't exec maps/aquafur4.cfg 
It's some old legacy code. Maps used to use *.cfg and *mapcfg before *.mapinfo.

You appear to have aquafu4.* in 2 locations. I suspect the game is loading the wrong version.

Open the game console and try some of these
PHP Code:
which aquafur4.bsp
which maps
/aquafur4.bsp
which data
/aquafur4.bsp 

Hopefully one of the commands will tell you which aquafur4.bsp the game is using, when you have found the correct version you can delete or rename the other.
Reply

#14
I got it working!!!

turns out I had not edited the .mapinfo correctly

Thanks alot everyone especially Spaceman

(sorry I didn't reply earlier.... finals got in the way)
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [NEED HELP] Change mapinfo to make a CTF map a CTS map. Bhagwa-Yodhak-69 3 2,383 09-08-2020, 06:03 AM
Last Post: _para
  [NEED HELP] Sudden loss of sound in Xonotic, can not get it to return. SeveredinTwain 5 4,119 03-26-2020, 05:55 AM
Last Post: FAF
  [NEED HELP] Can see other players, but not map teratorn 5 3,131 02-15-2018, 03:20 PM
Last Post: teratorn
  [BUG] xonotic-maps ebuild does not compile ZyX 0 2,223 05-01-2017, 10:10 PM
Last Post: ZyX
  [NEEDS INFO] Custom map - Host Error: Mod_MAP_Mode: not yet implemented teratorn 6 5,345 03-07-2017, 04:29 AM
Last Post: SpiKe
  [SOLVED] Running Xonotic on Linux Mint 666 5 6,855 09-09-2015, 02:24 PM
Last Post: Beagle
  [NEEDS INFO] can not start xonotic (xubuntu 14.10) kamp 5 7,131 11-09-2014, 01:05 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [NEEDS INFO] Apparently this game hates Xonar cards running under Windows 8 Lee_Stricklin 4 5,502 09-20-2014, 05:33 AM
Last Post: Lee_Stricklin
Sad [NEEDS INFO] Xonotic is not working noambx 11 10,309 07-04-2014, 02:45 AM
Last Post: SpiKe
  [SOLVED] Ubuntu running problem rembak 7 10,207 03-29-2014, 04:30 AM
Last Post: adem

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-