Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[BUG] Broken grass

#1
My grass has a black background (instead of transparancy) for a while. Does anyone know why/how to fix it?
Image
Reply

#2
I get that too from time to time randomly on Solarium. AFAIR I heard that it's already fixed in the newest (unreleased yet) version.

It happened to me only on ultra detail setting, on high it was ok, so that's more or less a workaround.
My contributions to Xonotic: talking in the forum, talking some more, talking a bit in the irc, talking in the forum again, XSkie
Reply

#3
s1lencer, what version are you using, and has it always been that way for you in Xonotic? Can you give the most recent autobuild a try?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#4
(07-20-2012, 08:17 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: s1lencer, what version are you using, and has it always been that way for you in Xonotic? Can you give the most recent autobuild a try?

I'm using autobuild.

It has been this way for a few months.
Reply

#5
Was it that way in 0.6? When a regression like this one appears, it's VERY important that you take note of the autobuild version that introduces it, otherwise it's a real pain to find Sad I'm not affected by the issue so I can't help searching for it, you'll either have to get it from git and learn how to git-bisect, or find somebody who has the same issue and knows how to git-bisect.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#6
I got this too, I got it both with 0.6 and GIT, but only when I ran the game on "High" setting, or it may have been Ultra can't remember.
Reply

#7
I was getting this on 0.6 on ultra settings, when running under GNU/Linux amd64 with fglrx driver (Radeon HD3850 gpu). Though like I said, it seems to be random, sometimes the grass is ok sometimes it's not.
My contributions to Xonotic: talking in the forum, talking some more, talking a bit in the irc, talking in the forum again, XSkie
Reply

#8
Works perfectly here in git with a nvidia geforce 9600 GT, with the nvidia drivers for Linux.

No problem with the xonotic-v0.6.0 tag either.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#9
Well that's strange. I disabled most of the lighting stuff (lightmaps, coronas, dynamic lighting) and the textures started working again.

Even after i turn those settings back on they are fixed.
Reply

#10
and then it's broken again whenever i restart ;_;
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [FIXED] Broken Messages? Beagle 2 1,716 05-11-2016, 07:10 PM
Last Post: Beagle
Question [SOLVED] Broken animations in the Autobuild right now? poVoq 13 7,701 04-02-2013, 10:49 AM
Last Post: asyyy
  [NEED HELP] Radeon 9550 broken warpzones: bad OpenGL 2.0 implementation? edh 0 3,214 12-16-2012, 01:29 PM
Last Post: edh
  [NEEDS INFO] stromkeep broken? hutty 14 6,058 11-23-2012, 04:52 PM
Last Post: Maddin
  [FIXED] Broken Forum? Maddin 10 5,226 04-01-2012, 06:18 PM
Last Post: Soelen
  [FIXED] The scoreboard is broken in 640x480 Akari 4 3,766 12-24-2010, 12:31 PM
Last Post: divVerent
  [NEEDS INFO] Broken Entities hellmind 7 5,397 09-13-2010, 11:52 PM
Last Post: divVerent
  [SOLVED] Broken radiant Roanoke 3 3,141 07-08-2010, 11:14 PM
Last Post: -z-
  [SOLVED] Broken maps in both Nexuiz and Xonotic MP vede 3 4,111 06-07-2010, 05:54 PM
Last Post: vede

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-