Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[NEEDS INFO] First Launch = Hard Reboot

#1
Sad 
Alright, so I have a PPC Mac running 10.5.8 (yes, PowerPC), and I tried to open Xonotic for the first time, I got to the part where you enter your desired nickname, but then it gray screened ("you need to restart your computer now" blah blah blah) I restarted, and then tried it again. I got past the nickname part, but as the main menu was loading, it froze up. CMD-Q and CMD-OPT-ESC did not work. Another hard reboot. Poor poor laptop.... I scrolled through Console, looking for an answer, but found nothing that jumped out at me. Does anybody have any idea what is going on?
A Red Eclipse player from the [BLAZE] clan.
Reply

#2
I thought Xonotic was compiled only for x86, or did you compile it yourself?

Also: you might want to paste that log somewhere and link to it so somebody can look at it too.
My contributions to Xonotic: talking in the forum, talking some more, talking a bit in the irc, talking in the forum again, XSkie
Reply

#3
Haven't heard of this happening before :X

We do support PPC Mac with Mac OS 10.5 or higher (but not 10.4) normally, so that shouldn't be the problem... Can you try running the game in windowed mode maybe? To do this, either launch the game from the terminal by adding +vid_fullscreen 0 to the command (./xonotic-whatever +vid_fullscreen 0) or by adding a line set vid_fullscreen 0 in the file /User/frootyloops/.xonotic/data/config.cfg (create it if it does not exist) (note: .xonotic starts with a dot so it's a hidden folder).
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#4
(10-03-2012, 01:08 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Haven't heard of this happening before :X

We do support PPC Mac with Mac OS 10.5 or higher (but not 10.4) normally, so that shouldn't be the problem... Can you try running the game in windowed mode maybe? To do this, either launch the game from the terminal by adding +vid_fullscreen 0 to the command (./xonotic-whatever +vid_fullscreen 0) or by adding a line set vid_fullscreen 0 in the file /User/frootyloops/.xonotic/data/config.cfg (create it if it does not exist) (note: .xonotic starts with a dot so it's a hidden folder).



Ah, do not worry, of course I have my hidden folders and items visible ^^
I will try this when I get home tonight Smile Thank you!!!! Smile


And it is a universal binary, is it not? It opened, after all ^^
A Red Eclipse player from the [BLAZE] clan.
Reply

#5
Yes, it's universal.

I'm not sure if PPC has been tested a lot, so if it does not work you might want to talk to merlijn about this!
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#6
(10-03-2012, 12:51 PM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Yes, it's universal.

I'm not sure if PPC has been tested a lot, so if it does not work you might want to talk to merlijn about this!


Probably not, it is basically an obsolete processor, I mean, I cant even use the latest version of flash...
A Red Eclipse player from the [BLAZE] clan.
Reply

#7
But flash sucks, doesn't it?

If we're saying we support PPC and it doesn't actually work, you should really talk to merlijn about this to either remove PPC support or fix it.

Is the vid_fullscreen 0 thing working?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#8
Didn't have access to my laptop yesterday ^^ I will try tonight Smile
A Red Eclipse player from the [BLAZE] clan.
Reply

#9
Alright, I got onto my laptop, launched it, quickly got to the settings screen (because it started in fullscreen), got it into windowed, annnnndddd, it crashed. Not the laptop, thankfully, but the application.

BTW: the config file is not where you said it was. It is under /Users/username/Library/Application Support/Xonotic/data/config.cfg, I looked there because that's where the Red Eclipse autoexec.cfg is ^^
A Red Eclipse player from the [BLAZE] clan.
Reply

#10
Oh okay, yes, I remember that now indeed.

I suggest you contact merlijn about this. If you can use IRC, he's usually in #xonotic on irc.freenode.net (you can use http://webchat.freenode.net). Or PM him on this forum.

If you contact him through IRC, you probably won't see him reply immediately. It can take some time for people to notice messages (hours sometimes) because, even though it seems like they are online, they might be idling. We often see IRC newbies asking a question and leaving a minute after, before anyone notices the question.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [SOLVED] Xonotic won't launch on Win10 noChance79 4 3,054 09-07-2019, 05:20 PM
Last Post: Semro
  [NEED HELP] Segmentation fault on launch Gouldron 0 359 04-06-2019, 02:54 PM
Last Post: Gouldron
  [SOLVED] Trouble with launch Xonotic on Mac OS X kanatov 6 6,524 10-03-2015, 10:49 AM
Last Post: SomeGuy
  [SOLVED] How to launch from Firefox? Vigil 6 3,263 05-10-2014, 01:48 PM
Last Post: Vigil
  [SOLVED] Black screen and crash at launch kiro 3 3,156 08-11-2012, 04:59 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] crash at launch ApexjE 14 8,046 06-16-2012, 08:58 AM
Last Post: ApexjE
  [NEEDS INFO] Hard FPS drops while having 2 cpus active vienna 2 1,871 04-20-2012, 01:32 AM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [NEEDS INFO] Cant launch? ubuntu 10.04 shadowfaxim 4 6,812 01-25-2011, 07:54 PM
Last Post: lda17h

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-