Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] TDM spawn points not working

#1
I've tried using info_player_team1 and info_player_team2 but everywhere I read about these 2 entities it says they're for CTF and there's no mentions of what you should use for TDM. if I try using info_player_team1-2 then the red team player can sometimes spawn in either the blue or red team base, it seems kind of random. I found this thread https://forums.xonotic.org/showthread.php?tid=7742 and Mirio recommened to set g_tdm_team_spawns to 1 but that also has not made any difference. so how can I get the red team players to spawn from info_player_team1 and the blue team from info_player_team2?
You're already dead.
This is hell.
Reply

#2
That should actually work. But else you might want to join our discord: https://discord.gg/V35JSyp
Reply

#3
(08-06-2021, 05:04 AM)_para Wrote: That should actually work. But else you might want to join our discord: https://discord.gg/V35JSyp

yeah thanks. the issue was that I had only 1 spawn point for each team.
You're already dead.
This is hell.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [NEED HELP] NetRadiant Models Not Working 3agle427 7 2,310 06-26-2020, 11:40 AM
Last Post: DarkFox
  NetRadiant Spawn points help. TapX 18 4,677 06-06-2018, 11:54 AM
Last Post: Garux
  NetRadiant - Some Textures Working / Some Not Notavi 1 2,364 05-16-2016, 03:50 PM
Last Post: Beagle
  Blender .maps not working in NetRadiant commodore256 6 7,572 09-09-2012, 10:36 AM
Last Post: commodore256
  Custom shaders not working properly exidl 11 6,838 08-08-2012, 08:50 PM
Last Post: hutty
Sad iqm export not working Droid 2 3,099 09-10-2011, 04:58 AM
Last Post: Droid
  HELP!! Player Model Homer md3 mostly working merlwiz79 5 6,653 08-15-2011, 07:10 AM
Last Post: merlwiz79

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-