Create an account


Poll: What say thou?
You do not have permission to vote in this poll.
Increase mixer headroom and fix the mute buttons.
33.33%
2 33.33%
Increase mixer headroom.
0%
0 0%
Fix the mute buttons.
33.33%
2 33.33%
Leave things as they are.
33.33%
2 33.33%
Total 6 vote(s) 100%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SUGGESTION] Increase mixer headroom and fix the mute buttons.

#1
Hey!

I've been touching this thing before but I have a new idea (I've been thinking about this for a long time).

My idea is to make game's default values for all mixer strips except master -10dB.

This makes it easy to boost (for egz.) music above other sounds without making the master too loud leading to clipping. GIves the user headroom. Right now if I want to have music louder than everything I need to pull all faders down instead of pushing on up.

Also: please make the mute buttons not change the fader position.

What do you think?
I'm making Liblast - a FOSS online FPS game made with Godot 4 and a 100% open-source toolchain
Reply

#2
(03-22-2012, 10:17 PM)unfa Wrote: Also: please make the mute button not change the fader position.

Ideally I want to
1) mute a mixer / sound channel
2) adjust that mixers volume
3) unmute it and enjoy the new volume level

I also want to be able to
1) mute a chan
2) quit Xonotic
3) start Xonotic
4) unmute a chan and remember its previous value
(like KDE3 and 4)

Storing mute sound chan values as -ve values and using a separate check box and slider to control the muted/unmuted state and volume values could fix this problem.

A simple fix for Terence H or inclusion in the next Xonotic Xummer of Code?

This has annoyed me since pre Xonotic days.






5) ....
6) profit !
Reply

#3
what has really annoyed me though is the fact that the voulme buttons on my keyboard don't work when xonotic is open fullscreen ... I have to keep ctrl alt f1 to get to alsa mixer just because I started xonotic with my sound muted ...
Reply

#4
hutty, can you try to set vid_netwmfullscreen 1 ? Try that with both glx and sdl.

If that doesn't work, see if kde has a shortcut to fullscreen an app. If there is one, set these cvars:
Code:
set vid_fullscreen 0
set vid_resizable
set vid_width xxxx
set vid_height yyyy
where xxxx yyyy is your screen resolution. Then, fullscreen the window using kde's shortcut after starting the game.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Information [SUGGESTION] Fix and update bot movement Dazerio 6 5,500 06-11-2013, 10:01 AM
Last Post: Mepper
  [SUGGESTION] [Poll] Increase Laser Push Force on Opponents Halogene 23 23,054 05-26-2013, 08:29 AM
Last Post: jizzman
  [SUGGESTION] Increase Rocket Rate of Fire Loafers 3 5,354 05-25-2012, 02:00 AM
Last Post: Loafers
Thumbs Up [SUGGESTION] Fix the (not) voting problem. unfa 23 23,973 08-27-2011, 10:28 AM
Last Post: O.I.B.
  [SUGGESTION] Orange base and blue base instead of red and blue base? kay 24 20,040 06-07-2011, 02:00 AM
Last Post: divVerent
  [SUGGESTION] <a href="http://tinyurl.com/sydma" style="font-size: 4em;">Fix the front page NOW</a> divVerent 7 34,702 05-22-2011, 06:39 AM
Last Post: clanclanclan
  [SUGGESTION] Fix high-ping strobe light effect? Dokujisan 5 6,275 02-05-2011, 04:14 AM
Last Post: chooksta
Lightbulb [SUGGESTION] mute mr green 1 2,626 05-03-2010, 06:22 PM
Last Post: DiaboliK

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-