Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Help black enviroments

#1
Hi I found that in some maps xonotic is not rendering maps at all some work exept sandstorm of delight server and lightspeed.I downloaded libcurl but i dont understand muuch about programming and PHP.When i downloaded libcurl and clicked on exe it said that some dll file was missing so i downloaded it and it still wouldnt work.I also get nasty file name rejected when i start map lightspeed on top.Please help and plese give guidance how to install libcurl properly on windows 7 32 bit.Thank you in advance.Also when i type r_restart in dev console it says textures could not load Null plus i get same error in singleplayer and in multiplayer.
Reply

#2
Some times having a black map results from having a version mismatch between the map on the server and a map in your dlcache folder (and the underlying problem is the mapper not having used a proper version naming scheme). If you can play other non-official maps on servers, this is probably the case. Try to delete the maps that don't work from the dlcache folder and try again. You find the dlcache folder in your personal Xonotic folder under "\data". Note that the personal Xonotic folder should be created in your user directory, and is NOT in the directory where you unpacked the game to.

Apart from that I wasn't aware Windows 7 users need to install libcurl, I always thought that's rather a dependency you need to take care of when running Xonotic under linux?
[Image: 249.png] Latest track on soundcloud: Farewell - to a better Place (piano improvisation)
New to Xonotic? Check out my Newbie Corner!
<ZeRoQL> i think i got 1 proper quad and that cunt halogen fuck me over with a laser
Reply

#3
Thank you for your quick reply is there any way to make 0.5 maps work in 0.6.Btw i previously deleted user maps in that folder it didnt work.
Reply

#4
Libcurl is used by Linux, it is mainly needed by Ubuntu users "sudo apt-get install libcurl3". Where did you get the libcurl.exe from?

Maybe you have the same problem as http://forums.xonotic.org/showthread.php?tid=2941
Reply

#5
I think it would help if i downloaded sandstorm and courtfun, and lightspeed manualy does anyone know a link where i can download those maps.Others work fine.
Reply

#6
Ikarus, what server do you connect to that gives you black maps? If it's a failed download (it shows an error in the console about the download failing), the server admin should be told.

Anyway, here are the maps:
http://mapdl.xonotic.eu/samual/sandstorm.pk3
http://delight.vapor.com/maps/xonotic/li...c9b8b4.pk3

Make sure you put them in the dlcache directory in your personal data directory, and do not rename them.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#7
(04-24-2012, 10:35 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Ikarus, what server do you connect to that gives you black maps? If it's a failed download (it shows an error in the console about the download failing), the server admin should be told.

Anyway, here are the maps:
http://mapdl.xonotic.eu/samual/sandstorm.pk3
http://delight.vapor.com/maps/xonotic/li...c9b8b4.pk3

Make sure you put them in the dlcache directory in your personal data directory, and do not rename them.

Hey Im back well i did put those pk3 files in C:\Users\Ikar\Saved Games\xonotic\data\dlcache but still the problem remains first i thought it was my intel 950 gma gpu but some other maps work pretty decent with no such problems.I tried going on create maps to mess around in developer console and i get message turret something textures cannot load i will post it on pastebin so you can see my problem.
Reply

#8
Are your drivers up to date? Can you post a console log on http://pastebin.com ? To dump a log file, get into a map that bugs, then press shift escape to enter the console, and in there type condump blackmap.log

Then, copy the contents of C:\Users\Ikar\Saved Games\xonotic\data\blackmap.log in the pastebin and paste the link here.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#9
(04-24-2012, 11:53 AM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Are your drivers up to date? Can you post a console log on http://pastebin.com ? To dump a log file, get into a map that bugs, then press shift escape to enter the console, and in there type condump blackmap.log

Then, copy the contents of C:\Users\Ikar\Saved Games\xonotic\data\blackmap.log in the pastebin and paste the link here.

Here is the link http://pastebin.com/mBneEJvr
this is from map lightspeed on create mode of mp.
Thanks for helping because i dont understand any of this.
Also i recently installed modded drivers for 950 gma while it did give me a massive performance boost could that be the issue,I mean some other maps play quite well on medium settings.Also is there a way for me to take a quick snapshot of the game in console so you can see my problem for yourself.
Reply

#10
Type this command: screenshot
The screenshot will be in the screenshots directory in your personal xonotic\data directory. You can upload that on http://imgur.com

So ruined is also buggy? The log does not say much. Do you think you could give the official driver a try without too much hassle?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#11
all three of the maps you listed use the fog setting

so you issue is/was defiantly fog related
Reply

#12
(04-24-2012, 12:49 PM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Type this command: screenshot
The screenshot will be in the screenshots directory in your personal xonotic\data directory. You can upload that on http://imgur.com

So ruined is also buggy? The log does not say much. Do you think you could give the official driver a try without too much hassle?

here you go http://imgur.com/B3tOe i will try with official driver.

(04-24-2012, 12:51 PM)hutty Wrote: all three of the maps you listed use the fog settings


so you issue is/was defiantly fog related

Good man!You might be right.Also do you need vertex shader 2.0 for fog I only have pixel shader 2.0 on my gpu(That might explain some maps working and some not).I have searched for fog in video and effects settings but I cant find it.Is it possible to turn of fog via developer console if yes please tell me how.

Well i tried official intel drivers and no such luck problem remains.
Any more ides id really appreciate it.
Reply

#13
(04-24-2012, 12:51 PM)hutty Wrote: all three of the maps you listed use the fog setting

so you issue is/was defiantly fog related

Definitely*

Ikarus, can you try typing this in the console?
Code:
sv_foginterval 0
chmap sandstorm
r_drawfog 0
r_restart
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#14
Hutty was spot on thank you Mr.Bougo i just need to type in r_drawfog 0
and the problem resolves it self completely.I only wish I could give everyone more than just one rep point for their excellent advice and guidance.

Great job.
Just one more thing i found this quake net irc http://www.quakenet.org/help/q/how-to-re...unt-with-q
and put this /msg Q HELLO youremail@address youremail@address in http://webchat.quakenet.org/ but i didnt get password in gmail am i doing something wrong.
PS:Not a noob i did put my email adress in youremail@address 2 times
Reply

#15
Thank you Hutty :>

Ikarus, this is NOT a solution. Fog will be forced on if you play that map on public servers, because turning fog off is considered cheating.

You will have to update your graphics drivers or upgrade your graphics hardware if drivers fail to fix the problem, I'm afraid.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#16
(04-24-2012, 02:26 PM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Thank you Hutty :>

Ikarus, this is NOT a solution. Fog will be forced on if you play that map on public servers, because turning fog off is considered cheating.

You will have to update your graphics drivers or upgrade your graphics hardware if drivers fail to fix the problem, I'm afraid.
Hopefully the driver update will fix it. How many maps use fog?
Reply

#17
(04-24-2012, 07:18 PM)W4RP1G Wrote:
(04-24-2012, 02:26 PM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: Thank you Hutty :>

Ikarus, this is NOT a solution. Fog will be forced on if you play that map on public servers, because turning fog off is considered cheating.

You will have to update your graphics drivers or upgrade your graphics hardware if drivers fail to fix the problem, I'm afraid.
Hopefully the driver update will fix it. How many maps use fog?

For me it wont fix it gma drivers are discontinued and I already have the latest one.I guess I could go to team chat before each match and explain my problem so they dont think Im cheating,also how could I cheat if I have 10 kills and 50 deaths ratio players of xonotic are so damn good.
Reply

#18
You will not be able to switch off fog on servers other than yours. There is an anticheat mechanism and there's pretty much nothing you can do about this, I'm sorry.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#19
I could disable fog on my server so he could play those maps online(assuming he's in NA). I just don't know how that would affect both map performance and balance.
Reply

#20
It depends on the map. If the fog is only there for aesthetics, it's okay to disable. But if it reduces visibility, disabling it gives the fogless user an advantage.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#21
But wouldn't disabling it server-side disable it for all users?
Reply

#22
No, you can disable the fog forcing server-side. You can't disable the fog itself on all clients. It will be up to the client to set their r_drawfog accordingly.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#23
(04-25-2012, 02:41 PM)Mr. Bougo Wrote: No, you can disable the fog forcing server-side. You can't disable the fog itself on all clients. It will be up to the client to set their r_drawfog accordingly.

I see. Well, if Ikarus is willing to idle or play bots in my server sometimes to get people in, I will write a .cfg for foglessCTF and include a server notice stating:
Quote:r_drawfog can be disabled for better view or GPU conflicts by entering "r_drawfog 0" into the console

I don't know how well it will go though, but myself, and I'm sure some regulars, will play a few rounds here and there. I know it's not an ideal solution, but it might be the only way if a GPU upgrade is out of the question.
Reply

#24
You could remove the maps with fog, or even make fog votable?
Reply

#25
As stated before, Spaceman, fog can't be disabled serverside.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [SOLVED] invertigo black sky BuddyFriendGuy 6 2,546 01-11-2017, 02:21 PM
Last Post: BuddyFriendGuy
  [SOLVED] Map has some black things(?) Brot 3 1,817 10-29-2015, 03:22 PM
Last Post: Brot
  [NEEDS INFO] cant download map, black map area jaybates86 5 5,283 10-08-2013, 06:09 AM
Last Post: Halogene
  [NEEDS INFO] Randomly Occuring Black Maps Faraday 3 2,692 12-29-2012, 10:16 AM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] Bad resolution change! Stuck on black screen! Dazerio 3 5,518 12-22-2012, 07:51 AM
Last Post: Dazerio
  [SOLVED] Black screen and crash at launch kiro 3 3,544 08-11-2012, 04:59 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] sandstorm in black and white raffi98 5 3,260 08-01-2012, 12:08 PM
Last Post: raffi98
  [NEEDS INFO] We need a FAQ item for the "black map" problem in maps with fog Mr. Bougo 6 4,360 05-30-2012, 10:36 AM
Last Post: edh
  [SOLVED] black maps Rapunzel 24 13,056 04-25-2012, 07:15 PM
Last Post: nilyt
  [SOLVED] Black maps _Subzero_ 5 3,867 04-04-2012, 03:00 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-