Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
rcon and bots

#1
Thumbs Up 
Hello and thanks very much for this really good job!
I've just discover today the project.
I'm a older player from Enemy Territory and i wish to ask if there is any kind or rcon system for remote admin the server and also if there is a remote system too for bot control, that is add, remove, give name to bots, etc...
Another question is: there is any ps4 pad support?
thanks very much in advance and best regards
Reply

#2
Hello and welcome!

Yes, Xonotic does support "rcon" and "limited rcon" (exposing a subset of commands to admins/moderators).

There is a perl script included, server/rcon.pl
Or another Python-based library here as examples: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/xrcon/0.1

Also, many admins just choose to enter commands directly into the running console.

You can change the number of bots, yes.  Names, sort of.  Any setting here, really: http://xonotic.org/tools/cacs/#0a/0/

Controller/joystick support, sorta.  Someone else with more experience on this may be able to answer.
Reply

#3
(04-12-2017, 01:17 PM)-z- Wrote: Hello and welcome!

Yes, Xonotic does support "rcon" and "limited rcon" (exposing a subset of commands to admins/moderators).

There is a perl script included, server/rcon.pl
Or another Python-based library here as examples: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/xrcon/0.1

Also, many admins just choose to enter commands directly into the running console.

You can change the number of bots, yes.  Names, sort of.  Any setting here, really: http://xonotic.org/tools/cacs/#0a/0/

Controller/joystick support, sorta.  Someone else with more experience on this may be able to answer.
 I believe melanobot https://github.com/mbasaglia/Melanobot_v2 can be used to control the servers too but you can ask Mela on the irc channel #xonotic or #evil..and.colony
[MoFo] Servers - North America - Hosted in Montreal Canada - Admin DeadDred [MoFo]
Reply

#4
ok, 
i solved both questions.
About bot. I do a vb.net app and it works ok (only on mode 0). if anyone can give some info about how to use with mode 1...
if anyone needs or wants the app, let me know
About pad. i use inputmapper and it works ok too. 
thanks for all.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Since updating server from 0.8.5 to 0.8.6 the bots act weird Syntax-Error 0 1,615 09-15-2023, 01:09 PM
Last Post: Syntax-Error
  [SOLVED] Bots not added topas-rec 3 1,248 03-31-2023, 03:16 PM
Last Post: topas-rec
Big Grin Is it possible to change bot names from console, without changing bots.txt? YottaMxt 0 1,960 11-12-2022, 07:57 PM
Last Post: YottaMxt
  how to have blue team only with bots and red team 1 human player and 2 bots billyjoe 7 7,974 09-04-2021, 11:53 AM
Last Post: AndK
  Colored Names on Bots Topher 3 3,820 01-20-2019, 06:52 PM
Last Post: 3agle427
  sometimes bots stand still and not move at spawn lister 3 3,965 09-30-2015, 05:07 PM
Last Post: lister
  Why do not the bots on the server? SysoevDV 13 13,148 07-14-2015, 10:27 AM
Last Post: It'sMe
  using rcon with ${....} TheGoodGamer 6 5,920 05-24-2015, 02:51 AM
Last Post: TheGoodGamer
Brick Shell script to execute rcon commands Melanosuchus 0 7,467 06-05-2014, 04:17 PM
Last Post: Melanosuchus
  Another RCON IRC bot Melanosuchus 5 7,703 04-27-2014, 02:10 PM
Last Post: Melanosuchus

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
2 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-