Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[NEEDS INFO] Pulling Failed. (GIT)

#1
Code:
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ./all update
+ cd /home/chryyz/xonotic/.
+ git config remote.origin.url git://github.com/Blub/qclib.gitxonotic.git
+ git config remote.origin.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/origin/*
+ git config core.autocrlf false
+ git config core.safecrlf false
+ git pull
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
Pulling failed. Press ENTER to continue, or Ctrl-C to abort.

+ git remote prune origin
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly

Not a firewall issue.

Any ideas?
[Image: optsig.png]
Reply

#2
(05-09-2010, 08:52 PM)Chryyz Wrote:
Code:
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ./all update
+ cd /home/chryyz/xonotic/.
+ git config remote.origin.url git://github.com/Blub/qclib.gitxonotic.git
+ git config remote.origin.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/origin/*
+ git config core.autocrlf false
+ git config core.safecrlf false
+ git pull
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
Pulling failed. Press ENTER to continue, or Ctrl-C to abort.

+ git remote prune origin
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly

Not a firewall issue.

Any ideas?

I have no idea how you messed that up, but here is how to fix it.

git config remote.origin.url ssh://xonotic@git.xonotic.org/xonotic.git

or, if you have no write access:

git config remote.origin.url git://git.xonotic.org/xonotic/xonotic.git

I'll check what may have caused this.
Reply

#3
(05-10-2010, 01:38 AM)divVerent Wrote:
(05-09-2010, 08:52 PM)Chryyz Wrote:
Code:
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ./all update
+ cd /home/chryyz/xonotic/.
+ git config remote.origin.url git://github.com/Blub/qclib.gitxonotic.git
+ git config remote.origin.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/origin/*
+ git config core.autocrlf false
+ git config core.safecrlf false
+ git pull
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
Pulling failed. Press ENTER to continue, or Ctrl-C to abort.

+ git remote prune origin
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly

Not a firewall issue.

Any ideas?



I have no idea how you messed that up, but here is how to fix it.

git config remote.origin.url ssh://xonotic@git.xonotic.org/xonotic.git

or, if you have no write access:

git config remote.origin.url git://git.xonotic.org/xonotic/xonotic.git

I'll check what may have caused this.

Hmm... Dunno.

I was using this: http://dev.xonotic.org/projects/xonotic/...ory_Access

EDIT: Heh. Now after the update goes through and pulls the files, I get this:

Code:
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ./all update
The main repo is not xonotic.git, what have you done?

It's fixed by resetting the source URL that you gave me... but it's a bit of a nuisance. Currently I just dropped a command to reset it in the all file.

Quote:Now... if you wouldn't mind helping me with this tidbit? Wink

Code:
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ls
Docs                    darkplaces     hash.c       pr_edict.c  qcc.dsp        qccmain.c    server
LICENSE                 data           hash.h       pr_exec.c   qcc.h          qcctui.c     test.c
Makefile                div0-gittools  initlib.c    pr_multi.c  qcc_cmdlib.c   qcd.h        xonotic-linux-glx.sh
all                     execloop.h     mediasource  pr_x86.c    qcc_pr_comp.c  qcd_main.c   xonotic-linux-sdl.sh
check-gitattributes.sh  fteqcc         misc         progsint.h  qcc_pr_lex.c   qcdecomp.c
cmdlib.h                gpl.txt        netradiant   progslib.h  qccgui.c       readme.html
comprout.c              gui.h          pr_comp.h    progtype.h  qccguistuff.c  readme.txt
chryyz@Nevermind ~/xonotic $ ./all compile
+ cd /home/chryyz/xonotic/fteqcc
+ make -j3 DP_LINK_TO_LIBJPEG=1
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.

Nevermind the above bit. Fixed by moving fteqcc files out of the qclib subdirectory into the main fteqcc folder. x.x
[Image: optsig.png]
Reply

#4
There was a qclib subdirectory? Another thing that is going wrong, then...
Reply

#5
(05-10-2010, 11:29 AM)divVerent Wrote: There was a qclib subdirectory? Another thing that is going wrong, then...

Not on your end. I already had fteqcc r3531, so I moved the directory over. I mentioned it in case anyone else happens to have a similar issue in the future.
[Image: optsig.png]
Reply

#6
Threadnecromancy.


I get the following while pulling git thru MinGW / MSys respective xonoticbuildsystem.
On win 7 x64 as well as on XP x86.

Code:
+ git checkout --track -b xonotic-stable origin/xonotic-stable
error: You have local changes to 'pr_x86.c'; cannot switch branches.
An error has occurred (see above).
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .


PEBKAC? Layer 8 Problem?

Any ideas ?
[Image: Sigsig.jpg]
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [BUG] some textures won't load with git builds lister 2 2,560 01-17-2020, 06:09 PM
Last Post: LuckyStripe
  [SOLVED] Cannot run game anymore after new git update Bloodthorn 2 2,907 07-25-2018, 07:20 AM
Last Post: Bloodthorn
  [SOLVED] cannot compile git code dingus 5 5,240 07-27-2016, 05:13 PM
Last Post: sev
  [SOLVED] Installing Xonotic git in debian Ari 5 7,760 01-30-2014, 10:27 PM
Last Post: Ari
  [SOLVED] Quake Error "Video modes failed" on 2nd startup RpD 4 10,017 07-19-2013, 04:02 PM
Last Post: RpD
  [NEEDS INFO] Fps drops [xonotic-git][mesa-r600g-git] Bitiquinho 10 12,514 06-03-2013, 01:16 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] how to compile linux and win executable using git under win7 TheGoodGamer 7 10,585 05-09-2013, 06:49 AM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] Git clone errors end user 11 12,431 05-02-2013, 05:19 PM
Last Post: end user
Exclamation [SOLVED] Problems with Git Squigger 11 9,247 01-18-2012, 01:50 AM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo
  [SOLVED] Git Repository, Problem? Squigger 2 3,379 10-25-2011, 12:23 AM
Last Post: Squigger

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-