Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Importing new maps to Xonotic. Errors exporting to .map on Blender

#26
I see you included a tga and an alpha jpg.

tga supports alpha, so you don't need an alpha map next to it. You only need texture_alpha.jpg if you have texture.jpg and no texture.tga.

Can you make a screenshot of the texture glitch you're getting?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#27
here I joined a screen shot. you can see the squares in the tree with the black in the center and the white borders. It became black now that I added the alpha jpg it was green before.
Reply

#28
Huh, you're running it in a VM? I'm not sure that's supposed to work right. Can you try running it on your mac directly?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#29
what's the difference? I didn't succeed to install it on mac Sad that is why I m using the VM
Reply

#30
I'm not sure VirtualBox's 3d acceleration is quite finished yet.

Why didn't you succeed in running it on your mac? Maybe we can sort this out first.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#31
it compiled then when I try to run it I get this:

Jul 21 19:23:35 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 1024x768: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Linked against SDL version 1.2.14
Using SDL library version 1.2.14
Jul 21 19:23:36 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 1024x768: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Linked against SDL version 1.2.14
Using SDL library version 1.2.14
Jul 21 19:23:37 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 1024x768: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Linked against SDL version 1.2.14
Using SDL library version 1.2.14
Jul 21 19:23:38 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 640x768: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Linked against SDL version 1.2.14
Using SDL library version 1.2.14
Jul 21 19:23:39 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 640x480: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Linked against SDL version 1.2.14
Using SDL library version 1.2.14
Jul 21 19:23:40 MacBook-Pro-de-Soukaina.local darkplaces-sdl[3749] <Warning>: CGDisplayBaseAddress is obsolete and returning NULL for display 0x42731c0
Failed to set video mode to 640x480: Error setting OpenGL fullscreen: invalid fullscreen drawable
Quake Error: Video modes failed
Invalid response from keygen server:
Reply

#32
Run it in windowed mode. Launch it from the terminal with Xonotic.app +vid_fullscreen 0 or put the line "vid_fullscreen 0" in ~/.xonotic/data/autoexec.cfg. See if you can then set your resolution to match your screen.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#33
I launched it from terminal as u said then it crashed when I clicked on "choose map".
and weirdly I can't find .xonotic folder
I got this:
"Menu_Error: menu Progs attempted to read an out of bounds edict number
QuakeC crash report for menu:.."
I m fed up with this I prefer to go back to my VM
Reply

#34
Huh, that's a weird error. Did you say you compiled it yourself? Can you give autobuilds a try instead?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#35
You know .xonotic is a hidden folder in UNIX? You probably already knew that but it might be why you can't find the folder soukaina.
Reply

#36
I'm not sure at which point it's created, maybe it simply doesn't exist yet. But yeah, in the Finder there's a "go to location" sort of thing in the menus, use that to go into ~/.xonotic
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#37
weirdly now it works.. but still I don't find my .xonotic folder I know it's hidden but I checked it is not in the home folder
Reply

#38
It very probably is. In the xonotic console, type which config.cfg to check that.
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#39
Gd morning
now everything is fine, xonotic works on mac youhouu.. but the tga textures for the tree have always the white borders.. Any way to make them transparent ? a function on netradiant? I tried the alpha channels as in http://forums.xonotic.org/archive/index....-2503.html but it didn't work.
Reply

#40
Again, alpha channels are only needed in jpeg textures because jpeg doesn't have a notion of alpha channels. TGA does, so only one file is needed.

Can you post a screenshot of the white borders?
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#41
Can you send me a bsp and the texture files for this?

Also, does the grass on solarium look fine to you? (See this thread.)
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#42
yes it looks fine
Reply

#43
I know next to nothing about mapping, so your problem could be anything really. Might be related to shaders, or something else. I get the same issue as you do in the files you sent me. I realized I don't know it's as simple as having an alpha map in the tga texture. Maybe a shader is needed too.

I think you should post the map sources here so that an actual mapper can have a look at it and tell you what you did wrong. Also, you should stop removing your attachments and posts, I got really confused trying to find two screenshots of yours that showed the problem.

EDIT: Oh, and the .bsp, mapinfo etc have to go in the "maps" directory Wink
[Image:http://i.imgur.com/4XODR.png]640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     ― Linux Torvalds
Reply

#44
thx anyway. Yes I do put them in the maps directory
Reply

#45
I had actually to add shaders. I checked the tree model in xonotic (data/...map..kdir/models/model_tree.shader) where the textures are in tga. Now I think the problem that I still have is that my tga textures don't have transparency even if they look transparent when I edit them. when I remove the shaders for the tree model of xonotic I can see black borders of the textures when in my map the borders are white.
Same thing in the textures editor of netradiant. Does anybody know how I can modify my tga textures so that they can look like the xonotic samples?
Reply

#46
finally fixed it's all about shaders. Thx every body
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question [NEED HELP] Certain maps crash my game :( flexo 0 964 03-03-2020, 04:06 PM
Last Post: flexo
  [NEED HELP] cl_gunalign doesn't seem to work on some servers/maps Aguaumreal 2 665 09-10-2019, 03:42 AM
Last Post: Aguaumreal
  [NEED HELP] setting up server with custom maps le Bork 2 817 01-31-2019, 01:06 PM
Last Post: morosophos
  [SOLVED] Xonotic load downloaded maps Bla1 3 2,527 10-01-2017, 06:11 PM
Last Post: Mirio
  [BUG] xonotic-maps ebuild does not compile ZyX 0 1,195 05-01-2017, 10:10 PM
Last Post: ZyX
Bug [SOLVED] troubleshooting how to install maps Eonman 2 2,952 03-06-2017, 10:14 PM
Last Post: -z-
  [SOLVED] Where do I put maps in Xonotic? greasem0nkey 12 19,900 02-19-2016, 03:53 PM
Last Post: Exibar
  [SOLVED] Make Slick-Maps Brot 6 3,269 01-25-2016, 04:55 AM
Last Post: Brot
  [FIXED] how to download and use the maps on this site? zwz 2 2,994 09-20-2014, 05:14 PM
Last Post: end user
  [SOLVED] No maps to choose in singleplayer greenie 10 7,796 01-14-2014, 02:25 AM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-