Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[NEED HELP] Add Bots using Console in Xonotic

#1
Hello,
Can I add bots to a running local Xonotic game?
`addbot` apparently is a command that should exist in quake3 but doesn't seem to exist in Xonotic: https://github.com/xonotic/xonotic/wiki/Commands
If it is impossible to add bots to a running game, could somebody explain why not (or why it is possible in other games with idtech3-based engines)?
Thanks!
Reply

#2
Xonotic is based on quake 1, not 3. You can search for existing commands/cvars/aliases here. You can use either bot_number or minplayers (also minplayers_per_team if running autobuild/git).
[Image: 30381.jpg]

<packer> when i see martin-t's name my blood pressure increases
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [NEED HELP] console send key or calling menus BuddyFriendGuy 3 1,498 05-07-2017, 09:17 AM
Last Post: -z-
  [FIXED] How do I pause game while having the console open? Beagle 8 3,134 05-14-2016, 02:35 PM
Last Post: Beagle
  [SOLVED] bots helloitsme 12 4,690 09-24-2014, 06:47 AM
Last Post: Maddin
  [SOLVED] Adding bots with ai to custom maps in single player axe 4 5,775 04-04-2013, 05:34 PM
Last Post: axe
  [NEEDS INFO] Bots get stuck or don't move at all rafallus 7 4,818 01-22-2012, 04:40 AM
Last Post: Maddin
  [SOLVED] "Instant action! (random map with bots)" button does not work. TheLastProject 2 2,753 03-13-2011, 06:58 AM
Last Post: TheLastProject

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-