Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RaspberryPi4 Server

#1
Hello all.
I have a Raspberry Pi 4 with 8GB RAM, and wish to host a xonotic server on it.
Has anyone had experience with this sort of setup and has any pointers?
Would it be possible to begin with?
Cheers!
Reply

#2
I've recently tested the (then) current dev version on my 4GB Pi4. The client runs way below 30FPS if at all, but the server runs pretty smoothly. I tested it with 8 Bots and it used about 30% CPU.
You need to compile the engine yourself, but that shouldn't be a problem. For the gamedata you can simply copy the pk3s from the release or autobuild zips.
The biggest problem will probably your internet connection. It might not be able to handle many players or cause a lot of jitter.
Reply

#3
I am currently creating a docker image for arm64.

It is less than 300 MB big.
Visit our clan website: http://extreme.voltage.nz/
Reply

#4
(08-10-2020, 10:59 PM)ablyveiled Wrote: Hello all.
I have a Raspberry Pi 4 with 8GB RAM, and wish to host a xonotic server on it.
Has anyone had experience with this sort of setup and has any pointers?
Would it be possible to begin with?
Cheers!

I just used box86 (https://github.com/ptitSeb/box86/blob/ma...COMPILE.md) and overclocked it (https://www.tomshardware.com/how-to/over...spberry-pi) It works, albeit, a bit on the laggy side of things.
I think I'm going to try that docker image...
Still no idea what I am doing, but I'm not gonna stop any time soon.
Reply

#5
To anyone who wants to try their luck, it is very easy with docker:

Code:
export XONOTIC_DIR_ON_HOST=/srv/xonotic

docker run --name xonotic-server -p 26000-26010:26000-26010 -p 26000-26010:26000-26010/udp --cap-add=sys_nice -v ${XONOTIC_DIR_ON_HOST}:/root/.xonotic ballerburg9005/xonotic-server-arm64

Now you can put map pk3 files in /srv/xonotic/data/ or edit the server.cfg file. Go to your internet router, find your box and open ports 26000-26010 TCP and UDP. You will then see your server in the official server list with the "hostname" you provided in the server.cfg file.

But beware: My Cortex-A55 box can only handle 4 players until it maxes out the CPU. It will also suffer from brief CPU spikes every few minutes, so that the game stutters for all players for a split second. It will consume 10-20% CPU idle. But it will not get very hot. On the map Xoylent there is a custom weapon as easter egg (Tuba). This will crash the server for unknown reasons.

I would say the Pi4 could be viable for duel servers, if it can handle the occasional CPU spikes. It would be nice if someone could actually try it.
Visit our clan website: http://extreme.voltage.nz/
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  I can't see my listen server on server list fnmain 1 705 10-07-2023, 07:28 AM
Last Post: Grimnack
  Server not visible on the server browser for others or me DankoLord 1 1,841 02-21-2023, 08:02 PM
Last Post: ballerburg9005
  BaI server | South American Xonotic server (located in Chile) z411 0 2,781 01-02-2022, 11:36 PM
Last Post: z411
  Full server tutorial start-2-finish with maps & config from live server xonotic.us.to ballerburg9005 0 8,315 09-03-2021, 10:21 AM
Last Post: ballerburg9005
Question [NEED HELP] Server uses 40% CPU whereas Nexuiz server runs with max 10% e-pig 6 5,013 08-19-2020, 10:17 PM
Last Post: ballerburg9005
  [NEED HELP] Server dont appear in server browser abslimit 0 2,598 03-15-2020, 04:13 AM
Last Post: abslimit
  How to change server cfg on modified server veecho 4 4,356 04-24-2019, 08:15 PM
Last Post: BuddyFriendGuy
  [NEED HELP] Xonotic Server crashes TF2 server Professor 2 2,975 02-20-2018, 07:50 PM
Last Post: Professor
  0.6.0 Server not shown in server browser -maniac|Su- 2 3,766 06-04-2015, 10:48 AM
Last Post: -maniac|Su-
  Server appears to launch but is not in the server list TickleMeElmo 5 5,096 06-09-2012, 02:24 PM
Last Post: Mr. Bougo

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum software by © MyBB original theme © iAndrew 2016, remixed by -z-